Dermo Purifying Gel
Dermopurifying gel with aha and pha for combination and greasy skins and skins with hyperkeratosis
DCT Home face line
Skin renewing cleansing gel specially designed to cleanse the skin of the face, neck and decollete daily, suitable for oily and acne-prone skin. The alpha-beta hydroxy acids (mandelic, glycolic, malic, tartaric, phytic and lactic) synergized with Gluconolactone, are adjuvants in the cosmetic treatment of all skin types, perform exfoliating action of the stratum corneum, restoring elasticity, turgidity and hydration to the skin, thanks also to the presence of hyaluronic acid. Prepares the skin for the application of DERMOCEUTICI NEOGLIS.Content pack: 100mlProduct code: D18
Instructions for use
In the morning and evening apply a thin and uniform layer of gel on the face, neck and decollete skin, carefully avoiding eye and lips contour area. Massage carefully as with a traditional detergent for 2 minutes and rinse accurately. if necessary repeat the operation a second time.
LACTIC ACID (AHA)
Lactic acid is an organic acid belonging to the alpha hydroxy acid category, a substance able to break the bonds created between keratinocytes and encourages physiological cutaneous exfoliation. Lactic acid has cutaneous exfoliating, pH regulating and conditioning properties.
The name "mandelic" comes from the word "mandel" meaning almond. It belongs to the AHA category (alpha hydroxy acids) and is a prized ingredient used in the following cosmetic effects: Lightening,Exfoliating,Decongestion,Anti-inflammation.
It is the smallest among the alpha-hydroxy acids. It comes from natural sources, such as fruit, beetroot and sugar cane. It comes in the form of a crystalline solid, odorless and colorless, highly soluble in water. Its reduced molecular weight favors its absorption in the stratum corneum. Its activity is linked to the ability to reduce the forces of cohesion between the corneocytes by direct action on desmosomes. The exfoliation of the upper layer of the epidermis and the increase in the speed of cellular turnover, produce an increase in fibroblast activity and in the production of collagen and elastin.
It is an alpha-hydroxy acid characteristic of fruit, particularly abundant in the apple. It comes in the form of a water-soluble white powder. In association with other AHAs, it has good keratolytic activity. Its acantholytic action decreases the adhesion between corneocytes and thins the stratum corneum, facilitating the rapid elimination of pigmented corneocytes, with a consequent lightening effect and an increase in skin luminosity. Applied on acneic skin, it exercises comedolytic activity, facilitating the emptying of cysts and microcysts.
HYALURONIC ACID (Sodium Hyaluronate)
This is a fundamental component of the skin with hydrating, regenerating and anti-ageing effects. It preserves cell function and provides elasticity, flexibility and firmness
Sodium Phytate is the sodium salt of phytic acid, a chelator of natural origin obtained from wheat and rice bran. It comes in the form of a dark-colored liquid, soluble in water, with a characteristic odor. The main function of Sodium Phytate consists in the chelation of metal cations (calcium, magnesium, iron) preventing them from binding to other ingredients of the cosmetic formulation by altering the stability of the product itself.
Gluconolattone is a poly hydroxy acid. It has a strong long-term hygroscopic and hydrating effect due to the presence of many hydroxylating compounds. Applied to the skin, it encourages exfoliation and cell renewal through the process of keratinisation. It also has good antioxidant properties and acts to repair a damaged cutaneous barrier.